Menu
Home Page

Members

THE CLERE SCHOOL: GOVERNOR LIST 2018-19

NAME

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

ROLES/RESPONSIBILITIES

CURRENT TERM ENDS

PARENT GOVERNORS (elected by parents)

Helen Burgess

 

Data

26.03.22

Sarah Evans

 

 

26.03.22

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR (appointed by Governing Body)

Caroline Oppenheimer

Curriculum, Standards & Wellbeing, Resources Committee, Pay Committee

Chair of Governors,

HT Performance Management

14.07.22

HEAD TEACHER (ex officio)

Benjamin Bond

Curriculum, Standards & Wellbeing, Resources Committee, Pay Committee

 

 

STAFF GOVERNOR (elected by staff)

David Hall

 

 

30.11.22

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS (appointed by Governing Body)

Mark Allen

Curriculum, Standards & Wellbeing

SEND

Resigned 1.10.18

Jane Burton

Curriculum, Standards & Wellbeing

SEND

03.04.21

Alec Cawley

 

 

05.12.22

Graham Falconer

Resources (Chair), Pay Committee (Chair)

 

28.09.19

Steve McKenzie

Curriculum, Standards & Wellbeing (Chair)

Post-Ofsted Action Plan,

HT Performance Management

14.07.22

Teresa Reynolds

Resources, Pay committee

Safeguarding/Child Protection, Development & Training

14.07.22

Calvin Smith

Curriculum, Standards & Wellbeing

Looked After Children

Equality & Diversity

14.07.22

Chris Smith

Resources

Health & Safety

28.09.19

James Wilcox

Curriculum, Standards & Wellbeing

Resources, Pay Committee

Vice Chair of Governors

HT Performance Management

06.02.21

Note: All governors’ terms of office are for four years. Chair and Vice Chair are elected for one year.

   

ASSOCIATE

Paul Bevan

 

 

06.02.19

Clerk to Governors

Nicola Murphy (c/o The Clere School)

Previously in post 2017-18:

Category

Term Ended

Paul Bevan

Parent

Resigned as Parent Governor 06.02.18

Ursula Coyle

Staff

14.07.18

           

 

Register of Governors’ Interests 2018 to 2019

 

Name

Relevant Business or other interests in relationships with staff/employed at school/other governorships

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

Date of Cessation of Interest

Date of Entry

Ben Bond

Employed at the school (Head Teacher)

 

 

 

 

24/01/19

Helen Burgess

 

 

 

 

 

24/01/19

Jane Burton

Nil

 

 

 

 

21/01/19

Alec Cawley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Evans

 

 

 

 

 

24/01/19

Graham Falconer

Basingstoke & Deane Borough Councillor,

Highclere Parish Councillor

 

 

May 2006

 

 

24/10/17

David Hall

Employed at the school

 

 

 

 

24/01/19

Steve McKenzie

Member of the Academy Trust, Robert May’s School

 

 

 

 

24/01/19

Caroline Oppenheimer

Chair of Governors and Member of SAT at Robert May’s School

 

 

From December 2004

 

24/01/19

Teresa Reynolds

Governor at Testbourne Community School

 

 

1998

 

24/01/19

Calvin Smith

Nil

 

 

 

 

24/01/19

Chris Smith

Trustee, Anvil Trust

Trustee, Womad Foundation

 

 

March 2012

Since 2008

 

24/01/19

James Wilcox

Nil

 

 

 

 

24/10/17

Paul Bevan

(Associate)

Nil

 

 

 

 

24/10/17

 

 

Top