Menu
Home Page

Transport Information

General Information

Please make sure your child has their bus pass on them at all times.  

 In Catchment Transport:  Provided by Hampshire Passenger Transport 01962 846924. 

Out-of-Catchment:  Please contact the school  

 

Travel Insurance

Your child is only covered by insurance if they have applied for a place on a school bus.  If County Transport have not issued you with a bus pass, then you are not insured to travel on the school bus.

 

Provision of free travel

Hampshire Local Authority will advise you if your child qualifies for free transport, either on a school bus or public transport.  To qualify you need to:

  • Attend the catchment school or one that is nearer to your home, and
  • The distance (measured by the shortest available walking route) is more than three miles for children from Year 4 to Year 11, or
  • Your catchment school was your first preference and it was over-subscribed.  In this case, we will provide transport to the next closest school, using the distances in the previous paragraph.


Late Buses

On Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday late buses operate leaving the school at 5.15pm

These buses operate a basic skeleton route covering some areas, please speak to School Reception for areas covered, which alters depending on demand.  Stops are added where necessary, hence the journey can take longer some nights and children should not be unduly concerned if the bus takes a slightly different route each time. 

 

All pupils participating in after-school activities can use these buses. Pupils must collect a pass from their after-school teacher to enable them to travel on the bus home.  Children will be unable to travel on the buses without a pass. 

 

The late buses will stop at stops asked for by the child upon boarding the bus.  Please remind your child to let the driver know where they need to get off.

 

Privilege seats

If your child does not qualify for travelling expenses, you may apply for him to be a 'privilege' passenger on school transport. This will depend on whether there are spare seats and only applies if the vehicle is contracted by Hampshire County Council to transport children. The privilege place can be withdrawn at short notice if it is needed for a child who qualifies for free transport.

 

There is a flat-rate charge for privilege seats which is the same for all children whatever their age or the distance travelled. If you receive income support, or income-based job seeker's allowance, you do not have to pay. All drivers are checked either by the school or the local authority; the Vehicle Operating Standards Agency carries out checks on vehicles.

 

Out of Catchment students can purchase an annual bus pass to travel on transport arranged by the school servicing the areas of Tadley, Basingstoke and Andover.  We are currently looking to extend this service to other areas.  Please contact Mrs J Piper, School Business Manager, for more information.

 

Current Out of Catchment Bus Routes

 

Andover Route

07:15 Ludgershall
07:21 Andover Road / Fyfield Lane Junction

07:24 Weyhill – Weyhill Fair Bus Stop

07:30 Picket Piece
07:31 Weyhill – Railway Tavern

07.34 Western Avenue- Cricklade College
07:42 Admirals Way.  Off London Road

07:43 London road, Co-op Bus Stop

07:47 Enham Arch

07:49 Hunts Farm Bus Stop

07:54 Enham Village Bus Stop

08:00 Saxon Way bus stop
08:01 Charlton – convenience store
08:07 Hatherden - outside primary school
08:12 Wildhern – telephone box
08:35 The Clere School

 

 

 

Tadley Route

 

 

07:40 New Road Roundabout (Tadley)

07:41 Manse Lane

07:42 New Road - Pamber Green
07:43 Pamber End - Queens College Arms
07.47 Sherborne St John - West End
07:55 Charter Alley - Unisex Salon
07:58 West Heath Road junction
08:00 Ramsdell Crossroads
08:10 Pitthall Farm
08:30 The Clere School

 

Silchester Route

 

 

07:45 Silchester, Calleva Arms
07:46 Pamber Heath, Impstone Road
07:48 Church Road – (Silchester Rd Junction)
07:53 Mulfords Hill, Tadley
07:55 Tadley – Franklin Avenue
07:56 Tadley – Bishopswood Road
07:57 Tadley – Bishopswood Lane
07:59 Tadley – Heath End Road
08:30 The Clere School

 

 

 

  • These times are for guidance only.  It is recommended that you arrive at the stop five minutes before the departure time.
  • Bus passes must be carried at all times. Seat belts must be worn at all times.
  • These routes are reviewed annually and could be subject to future changes due to demand.
  • Please check that this bus route is correct for you
Top